The Monitoring Report on assessment of human rights situations in cotton fields of the Republic of Azerbaijan produced by local experts reviews the current state of growth mechanisms of cotton production in Azerbaijan, including the latest state policy applied in the cotton sphere.
Last Updated ( Friday, 21 June 2019 14:47 ) Read more...
CSOs policy in trying times Lessons learned from Azerbaijan
This research was conducted to support the work of NGOs in difficult conditions. During the research, the boundaries of difficult conditions for NGOs were identified, in which the capabilities of their activities were assessed and practical recommendations were made.
Last Updated ( Monday, 04 March 2019 07:35 ) Read more...
MONITORING REPORT On "National Action Plan for the Promotion of the Open Government for 2016-2018". Assessment prepared on the basis of the implementation status of paragraphs 2.2, 2.4, 4.2, 5.6 and 6.2
An implementation of committments under 22.2 (Establishing legal assistance mechanisms on obtaining data, carrying outof specialized trainings and awareness raising activities), 2.4 (developing of mobile versions of government internet websites, creation ofsocial networkpages and ensuring their active operations), 4.2 (Creating separate sections on official web resources addressing to the contents and activities of public councils, and updating data on regular basis), 5.6 (Feeding data on government procurements in the web pages of budgetary agencies) and 6.2 (Raising awareness on ethical conducts of municipality servicemen, and strengthening their professionalism) paragraphs of the monitoring report was assessed.Furthermore, 80 local executive committees and 23 central executive committees responsible for the execution of the National Action Plan (NAP) were involved in the monitoring.
Download full report
Last Updated ( Sunday, 28 October 2018 10:30 )
MONITORING REPORT on the implementation of Azerbaijan Open Government Initiative National Action Plan for 2012-2015
This report was made possible by the generous support of the American people through the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) within the framework of the Azerbaijan Partnership for Transparency Project, implemented by “Transparency Azerbaijan” Anti-Corruption Public Union. The contents of the report are the sole responsibility of the Transparency Azerbaijan and do not necessarily reflect the views of the USAID or the US government.
Transparency Azerbaijan would like to thank the authors of this report – Galib Bayramov, Alasgar Mammadli, Hafiz Hasanov, Dunya Jamalova, Fuat Rasulov and Rajab Imanov, the editors Sabit Bagirov and Veronica Cretu, the translator of the report from Azerbaijani into English Ali Novruzov, as well as all individuals, including representatives from the governmental and non-governmental institutions for their valuable input to the development of this report. The project team wishes to extend their appreciation to other partners under the Azerbaijan Partnership for Transparency Project, to all Azerbaijani NGOs who took part in the survey and especially those who have kindly agreed to join the NGO Platform. Special thanks shall go to the USAID Azerbaijan team for their valuable and on-going support to the APT project.
Downoald full report
SHADOW REPORT Implementation of Open Government Promotion National Action Plan 2012-2015, Assessing preparation and adoption of Open Government Promotion National Action Plan 2016-2018 on compliance with principles of Open Government Promotion
This report is comprised of two main parts implementation of "National Action Plan (NAP) on Open Government Promotion in 2012-2015" and assessment of preparation and adoption of " National Action Plan on Open Government Promotion in 2016-2018" in compliance with principles of Open Government Partnership (OGP). During the preparation of the report, information enquiries were submitted to states agencies responsible for preparation and implementation of the NAP, their official internet portals were monitored, including search options of relevant websites were used. Along with this, focus group discussions and in-depth interviews were conducted with experts...
Last Updated ( Tuesday, 16 October 2018 08:39 )